Unable to delete static page

Questions about Jaws Gadgets (Blog, Photo Organizer, Polls, Banners, etc)

Unable to delete static page

Postby jombo » Tue Jul 01, 2014 2:30 pm

Hi all,

I can not delete static pages. I get the error "There was a problem while deleting the page tags".

Can anyone help me with this?

It would be great if i could see the sql of the query that deletes the page. Is it possible to have the query printed in sql? something like '
Code: Select all
echo $sql;
'

Jaws Version 1.1
PHP 5.3.3


UPDATE....
I just installed jaws 1.1.1 on a centos server with php 5.4.30 and this has exactly the same problem.
the apache error log gives me the following when i try to delete a static page.
PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant DEBUG_BACKTRACE_IGNORE_ARGS - assumed 'DEBUG_BACKTRACE_IGNORE_ARGS'


Can anybody help here?


ANOTHER UPDATE.
When i install jaws 0.8.15 it works fine. I can delete static pages. It does not work in Jaws 1.X.

FIXED IT!
It turns out that Jaws is looking for a table called 'tags_references' that does not exist.
I created the table and now it works.
Code: Select all
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `tags_references` (
  `id` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `gadget` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `action` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `reference` int(11) NOT NULL
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;


I think that everybody who uses Jaws 1.1 has this problem. This table is not created during the install.
I spend all day fixing this, I hope it helps.

Thanks,
jombo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 9:57 am

Re: Unable to delete static page

Postby johl » Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:23 pm

Tanks alot!
I'm one of the others that used to have this problem. :mrgreen:
johl
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:53 am
Location: SWEDEN

Re: Unable to delete static page

Postby afz » Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:03 am

this issue fixed in 1.2.0 version
afz
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:46 am

Re: Unable to delete static page

Postby AKoerselman » Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:40 am

Dear afz and jombo

Maybe a stupid question but can you tell me where in the db I can add this table?
It is not fixed in 1.2.0. I am running this version at the moment.

All best wishes

Annechien
AKoerselman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:46 am


Return to Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron