Jaws 1.1.1 released

Announcements from the Jaws Core Team for the attention of all Users.

Jaws 1.1.1 released

Postby afz » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:08 pm

We are releasing the stable Jaws 1.1.1, changes since 1.1.0:
  • Fixed freezing upgrade wizard in previous version
  • Fixed probably collision between layout and normal actions in some gadgets
  • Fixed some query errors when using PostgreSQL driver
  • Updated official theme to compatible with h2/h3 stuff in previous version

Upgrading versions older than 0.9.0 is no longer support
Requirements
  • PHP >= 5.3.20
  • Postgresql >= 8.1
  • MariaDB >= 5.1
  • MySQL >= 4.1
  • Oracle >= 9.0
  • MSSQL >= 8.0
  • Firebird >= 2.5
  • Interbase >= 7.0
  • SQLite >= 2.8
  • Apache 1.3, Apache 2, Nginx, IIS, LiteSpeed, LightTPD, Cherokee (under fcgi), ...
Download
To download the package(s) just click here!.

Thanks for all of you who reported bugs!
afz
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:46 am

Re: Jaws 1.1.1 released

Postby hayden » Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:30 pm

Hi afz, I want bring to your attention a bug i found in 0.9.3 and so i upgraded to 1.1.1 and its still there. I suspect its because i run Nginx otherwise surely you would have heard about it by now.

The problem is the Phoo gadget does not import photos, and ive traced the code to where the 'break' is happening and bypassed the check, and got it to import. But you will come up with a better solution.

So firstly no errors are reported, The import process shows the photos, you click import, and it goes straight to finished without importing anything.

/include/Jaws/Request.php is the file where it happens in
Code: Select all
private function __fetch($keys, $method = '', $filters = true, $xss_strip = false, $json_decode = false){}


at the end line:
Code: Select all
return $this->func_type_check[$type]($value)? $value : null;


As the photos ($value) are an array and $type = false it returns null. Now the only thing i can think is that maybe its expecting a json ? but then for it to be used by the java script it needs to be array anyway so go figure...


if i add this before the final return statement it works:
Code: Select all
if($key == 'images' && $this->data[$method]['action']=='FinishImport')return $value;
hayden
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron